Terms & Privacy

Privacy policy

This is the website of the Islamic Foundation for Ecology and Environmental Sciences (IFEES). We are a registered charity number 1041198 and are data controllers of your information under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our postal address is:

93 Court Road,
Balsall Heath,
Birmingham B12 9LQ,
UK.

Phone +44 (0)121 440 500
Email: info@ifees.org.uk

Introduction
At IFEES we take your privacy very seriously and we’re committed to protecting your personal information online.

This statement explains how we collect and use the information which you give us. Our aim is to safeguard your privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our supporters.

We appreciate that you don’t want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we use your personal information and let you know what rights you have regarding its use.

Personal information
In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletters, make a donation, or take an online action.

Examples of your personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

How is the information used?
If you’ve indicated that you’re interested in receiving further information about our activities, we may send you direct marketing we feel may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop sending you such information at any time by contacting us using the contact information above.

We’ll only send you information about our work by email where you’ve given us your consent to do so.

We may send you any information we believe may be of interest to you. For example, where you have given consent to be contacted by email, we’ll normally sign you up to the monthly email newsletter. Emails we send you will always give you the chance to opt out of receiving further emails or alternatively, you can contact us using the contact information above. We don’t send out random, untargeted emails, known as spam.

We may occasionally share your contact details with other like-minded organisations unless you ask us not to by contacting us using the contact information above.
IFEES will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except as outlined in this policy or when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

We may occasionally use carefully selected agents to process information on our behalf, such as a mailing house to post communications to supporters. Third parties to which we transfer your information are only authorised to use that information to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose. We retain full responsibility for how your personal information may be used by our agents.

We collect information about the date and time in which our web site was accessed and the internet address of the server from which you linked to our site. This may be linked to personal data you have given us. We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

Accuracy
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please contact us using the above contact information.

Any information we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly. We will give you confirmation of corrections and deletions.

 

Security
We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it. We will ensure that our service provider has security policies as stringent as ours.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

We are also concerned to protect your personal information off-line. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All IFEES staff who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Use of cookies
Like many websites, IFEES uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

The IFEES website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

When you visit a page on Google’s Display Network, Google stores a cookie in your browser to uniquely identify your visit. Google then tracks your visits to partner sites on the Display Network using this cookie and builds up a profile of interests based on the sites and pages you then visit. No personal information is stored in the cookie or transferred to Google during this process – only the unique identifier for the browser and the pages visited on the partner network. You can find out more on how Google’s Internet-based advertising works here.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Further information about cookies, including steps you can take to refuse their use, can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.
Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the policy each time you consider giving personal information.

Your acceptance of this Policy
By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by IFEES in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site.

Your rights
Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under the data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Access to your personal information
You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998, to request details from us of personal information which we hold about you. You can make such a request by email or by post using the above contact information. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We have the right to charge a small fee for complying with your request. We will respond to your request within 40 days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Privacy policy for minors
The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Email
We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Sensitive information
When using or subscribing to our services, you may choose to provide us with information which is defined as sensitive personal information in the Data Protection Act 1998. Examples of sensitive information include details of your ethnicity or state of health. As with all of the personal information which you provide to us, we shall use and store this information carefully in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Copyright

The copyright in this web site is owned by the Islamic Foundation for Ecology and Environmental Sciences (IFEES).
All documents – including text, graphics, sound and video, originated by IFEES – held on this server remain the property of IFEES.
This material may not be reproduced, stored or retransmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, photocopying or otherwise) without prior written permission from IFEES, unless all of the following conditions apply:

  • The document must be used for informational purposes only
  • The document must only be used for non-commercial purposes
  • Any copy of the document or portion thereof must include this copyright notice.

IFEES makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information held on this server or its fitness for any purpose whatsoever. In no event will IFEES be liable for any direct, indirect, special incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of the information held on this server.

About the images on this web site
Many of the images on this website are provided by others and therefore not ours to give. In most cases, the copyright holder is credited at the bottom or on the side of the relevant page. Please get in touch with them directly if you wish to use the image elsewhere.

Unfortunately because of limited resources we cannot source or supply images to you.
IFEES is registered as trust with the Charity Commission in England and Wales -No. 1041198. Our registered office is 93, Court road, Balsall Heath, Birmingham B12 9LQ.


Banner

Twitter